French swimming championships in Chartres: 4th title for Léon Marchand, 17 qualified for the Paris Olympic Games

French swimming championships in Chartres: 4th title for Léon Marchand, 17 qualified for the Paris Olympic Games
French swimming championships in Chartres: 4th title for Léon Marchand, 17 qualified for the Paris Olympic Games

The French swimming championships ended this Friday, June 21 in the L’Odyssée pool, in Chartres. Big host of this week, Léon Marchand won a fourth title, in the 200m medley.

This Friday, during the last day of the French championships, the L’Odyssée audience witnessed the fourth victory of the week for Léon Marchand, who this time won the 200m medley, achieving the minimums (1′ 56”33). Minimum also for Charlotte Bonnet in the 200m medley, she who has been running after qualifying since the start of the competition (2’11”18).

Mehdy Metella’s disappointment

Maxime Grousset, one of the strong men of these “France”, flew over the 100 m butterfly (50”59), distance over which Clément Secchi (51”17) qualified for Paris, but not Meddy Metella , third and very disappointed since he had achieved the requested time (51”30).

In the 1,500 m, David Aubry and Damien Joly also punched their ticket for the Games, as did Beryl Gastadello and Mélanie Henique in the 50 m freestyle.

Anastasiia Kirpichnikova, tsarina of the French championships, in Chartres

In a beautiful atmosphere, the composition of the French team for the Olympic Games was revealed to the public at the start of the evening. In total, excluding relays, seventeen swimmers qualified for individual events.

The qualified
Gentlemen:
Léon Marchand, Florent Manaudou, Maxime Grousset, Rafael Fente-Damers, David Aubry, Pacome Bricout, Damien Joly, Mewen Tomac, Yohann Ndoye-Brouard, Clément Secchi.
Dames : Marie Wattel, Beryl Gastaldello, Charlotte Bonnet, Mélanie Henique,  Emma Terebo, Anastasiia Kirpichnikova, Pauline Mahieu.

Today’s results. 1,500 m M: 1. Jaouadi (TUN) 14’48”69, 2. Aubry (Montpellier) 14’51”03, 3. Joly (Vanves) 14’51”62, 4. Bricout (Vanves) 15’07” 16; 200m medley D: 1. Bonnet (Nice) 2’11”18, 2. Duhamel (Béthune) 2’13”43, Cousson (Béthune) 2’15”06; 200 m papillon M : 1. Grousset (Clichy) 50”59, 2. Secchi (Marseille) 51”17, 3. Metella (Martigues) 51”30; 50m freestyle D: 1. Gastaldello (Etoiles 92) 24”51, 2. Henique (Marseille) 24”53, 3. Wattel (Marseille) 24”57; 200 m 4 nages M : 1. Marchand (Toulouse) 1’56”33, 2. Ndoye-Brouard (Annecy) 1’59”12, 3. Syoud (ALG) 2’00”04, 4. Tesic (Nogent 94) 2′ 00”40.

-

-

PREV Aurillac: blackmail, intimidation and violence, an Aurillac resident placed in provisional detention
NEXT Arrested with 26.8g of cocaine, people relocated after a fire, attempted theft… News items in Auvergne