Roland-Garros 2024: the favorites without worry, slaughter for the French… the results of the 3rd day

Roland-Garros 2024: the favorites without worry, slaughter for the French… the results of the 3rd day
Roland-Garros 2024: the favorites without worry, slaughter for the French… the results of the 3rd day

In a day once again disrupted by rain, the matches scheduled on the annex courts did not start until 4 p.m., and some finished very late Tuesday evening.

On the center court, Elena Rybakina, Casper Ruud and Aryna Sabalenka did not hang around for their entry into contention. For the last tournament of her career, Alizé Cornet was no match for the Chinese Qinwen Zheng while seven other French people were also eliminated.

Only Arthur Rinderknech saved the French honor by qualifying for the second round.

Find all the results in this dedicated article, which will be updated throughout the day.

Men’s singles

Casper Ruud (NOR/n°7) beats Felipe Meligeni Alves (BRE): 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG/n°28) beats Arthur Cazaux (FRA) : 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

Alex de Minaur (AUS/n°11) beats Alex Michelsen (USA): 6-1, 6-0, 6-2

Tomas Machac (RTC) beats Nuno Borges (POR): 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-3

Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) defeats Adam Walton (AUS): 6-2, 6-4, 7-5

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) beats Valentin Vacherot (MON): 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (2)

Taylor Fritz (USA/n°12) beats Federico Coria (ARG): 2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-1

Mariano Navone (ARG/n°31) beats Pablo Carreno Busta: 5-7, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0

Jan-Lennard Struff (ALL) beats Roman Andres Burruchaga (ARG): 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Jaume Munar (ESP) beats Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP): 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

Flavio Cobolli (ITA) beats Hamad Medjedovic (SER): 6-2, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3

Holger Rune (DAN/n°13) beats Daniel Evans (GBR): 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Luciano Darderi (ITA) beats Rinky Hijikata (AUS): 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-1

Giulio Zeppieri (ITA) defeats Adrian Mannarino (FRA/n°22) : 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-2

David Goffin (BEL) beats Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (FRA) : 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3

Tallon Griekspoor (HOL/n°26) beats Mackenzie McDonald (USA): 6-3, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) defeats Constant Lestienne (FRA) : 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

Novak Djokovic (SER/n°1) beats Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) : 6-4, 7-6, 6-4

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) beats Alexei Popyrin (AUS): 4-6, 7-6 (10/8), 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

Alexander Bublik (KAZ/n°19) beats Grégoire Barrère (FRA) : 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Ladies’ singles

Elena Rybakina (KAZ/n°4) beats Greet Minnen (BEL): 6-2, 6-3

Qinwen Zheng (CHN/n°7) beats Alizé Cornet (FRA) : 6-2, 6-1

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR/n°2) beats Erika Andreeva (RUS): 6-1, 6-2

Petra Martic (CRO) defeats Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) : 6-4, 6-4

Elina Avanesyan (RUS) beats Zhu Lin (CHN): 6-2, 6-4

Arantxa Rus (HOL) beats Angelique Kerber (ALL): 6-4, 6-3

Daria Kasatkina (RUS/n°10) beats Magdalena Frech (POL): 7-5, 6-1

Elise Mertens (BEL/n°25) beats Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG): 6-3, 7-6 (8)

Anna Blinkova (RUS) beats Sorana Cirstea (ROU/n°28): 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5)

Peyton Stearns (USA) defeats Lucija Ciric Bagaric (CRO): 6-3, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (6)

Tamara Korpatsch (ALL) beats Ashlyn Krueger (USA): 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (9)

Madison Keys (USA/n°14) beats Renata Zarazua (MEX): 6-3, 6-2

Emma Navarro (USA/n°22) beats Zeynep Sonmez: 6-2, 6-0

Mirra Andreeva (RUS) beats Emina Bektas (USA): 6-2, 6-3

Moyuka Uchijima (JAP) beats Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP): 6-1, 6-1

Mayar Sherif (EGY) beats Yue Yuan (CHN): 6-1, 6-3

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) beats Sloane Stephens (USA): 6-1, 6-2

Sara Errani (ITA) beats Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SLQ): 6-3, 6-2

Victoria Azarenka (BLR/n°17) beats Nadia Podoroska (ARG): 6-1, 6-0

-

-

PREV Moroccan hostages in Myanmar released after ordeal and ransom
NEXT Switzerland Ungarn: Liveticker for the Game of EM 2024