After the joy experienced a few weeks ago in Paris for the medals won at the Olympic Games, now the attention is focused on the performance of the Colombians in the Paralympics that will have the opening ceremony this Wednesday, at 1:00 p.m.
The country will be represented by 78 athletes (31 women and 47 men), 18 coaches and 3 guides who will compete in ten disciplines and whose mission is to improve on the achievements obtained in Tokyo-2021, where the country won three golds, seven silvers and 14 bronzes.
Figures of the tricolor
The delegation’s standard-bearers are multiple world and Olympic medallist Carlos Daniel Serrano (swimmer) and cyclist Paola Andrea Ossa.
Serrano is, along with Nelson Crispín, Colombia’s top Olympic medallist and favourite to reach the podium in para-swimming.
Both were praised by the official Olympicos website. Regarding Serrano, it was published that he has 7 Paralympic medals: two gold, two silver and three bronze, as well as 21 medals (12 gold) in World Championships and 7 in Parapan American Games (4 gold).
Crispín also has 7 Paralympic medals: one gold, five silver and one bronze; in addition to the 26 medals in World Championships: 12 gold, 8 silver and 6 bronze.
But Serrano and Crispin are not the only hopes of the country to reach the top spots on the podium. Also in the running are Mauricio Valencia, Karen Tatiana Palomeque, Erika Castano, Yesenia Restrepo, Jose Gregorio Lemos, Moses Fuentes, Diego Meneses, Luis Fernando Lucumí, Buinder Bermudez and Francisco Sanclemente.
The performance of the Colombians, who will have their first competitions this Thursday, can be seen on Teleantioquia, following an agreement with the regional channels that will be in charge of broadcasting the event.
Opening details
The Place de la Concorde and the Champs-Élysées will be the epicentre of the opening ceremony of the Paralympic Games, which will be attended by 30,000 spectators.
The event will last three hours and will be led by Thomas Jolly, artistic director of Paris-2024.
According to international agencies, another 15,000 people will be able to watch the parade of athletes in a free area at the bottom of the Champs-Élysées, and another 30,000 will be able to attend the final part of the ceremony, with the lighting of the cauldron next to the Louvre museum.
The music will once again be by Victor Le Masne, composer of the anthem for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, while the Olympic cauldron, as at the recent event, will rise into the sky of Paris after being lit.
The closing ceremony of the Games will take place on Sunday 8 September at the Stade de France, just like the Olympic Games, and will simulate a major electronic music concert with 24 artists and DJs such as Jean-Michel Jarre, Cassius and Kavinsky.
National delegation
Para Athletics (31)
Erica Maria Castano
Yesenia Maria Restrepo
Francy Esther Osorio
William Higuera (guide)
Maria Salome Henao
Darian Faisury Jiménez
Angie Lizeth Pabon
Luis Dahir Arizala (guide)
John Dayana Salcedo
Niver Rangel (guide)
Xiomara Saldarriaga
Karen Tatiana Palomeque
Maria Alejandra Murillo
Yeniffer Paredes Muriel
Yesica Paola Munoz
Mayerli Buitrago Ariza
Yasiris Blandon Escobar
Buinder Bermudez
Diego Fernando Meneses
John Sebastian Obando
G. Andres Malambo
Jose Gregorio Lemos
Luis Fernando Lara
Juan Alejandro Campas
Andres Felipe Mosquera
Santiago Solis Torres
Francisco Sanclemente
Luis Fernando Lucumí
Mauricio Valencia
Yamil David Acosta
Yeferson Suarez Cardona
Bowl (5)
Jesus Romero
Reynel Romero
Edilson Chica
Euclid Grisales
Leidy Johanna Chica
Paracycling (5)
Juan Jose Betancourt
Edwin Fabian Matiz
Carlos Andres Vargas
Carolina Munévar
Paula Andrea Bones
Football for the blind (10)
Julian Andres Jaramillo
Jhon Eider González
Alex Enrique Martinez
Fredy Duvian Lopez
Jhon Fredy Gomez (architect)
Alexander Hernandez
Jhohan Dario Ardila (architect)
Juan David Perez
Jesus Alberto Lopez
Lino Nicolas Coca Castro
Paraswimming (16)
Maria Paula Barrier
Gisell Natalia Prada
Mariana Guerrero
Zharith A. Rodríguez
Gabriela Oviedo
Sara del Pilar Vargas
Laura Carolina Gonzalez
Daniel Giraldo Correa
Nelson Crispin Corzo
David Felipe Rendon
Leider Albeiro Lemus
Juan Esteban Garcia
Carlos Daniel Serrano
Brayan Mauricio Triana
Miguel Angel Rincon
Kevin Alfonso Moreno
Parapowerlifting (5)
Eglain Antonio Mena
Fabio Torres Silva
Bertha Cecilia Fernandez
Aura Cristina Settler
Ana Lucia Pinto
Wheelchair tennis (2)
Maria Angelica Bernal
Zuleiny Rodriguez
For archery (2)
Hector Julio Ramirez
Maria Monica Daza
For triathlon (1)
Juan Esteban Patino
For sport shooting (1)
Maria Teresa Restrepo