Roland-Garros: the debut of Garcia and Gasquet, the Wawrinka-Murray duel… The program for Sunday May 26

Roland-Garros: the debut of Garcia and Gasquet, the Wawrinka-Murray duel… The program for Sunday May 26
Roland-Garros: the debut of Garcia and Gasquet, the Wawrinka-Murray duel… The program for Sunday May 26

Stan Wawrinka and Andy Murray, the only two players to have won three Grand Slam titles during the Federer-Nadal-Djokovic Big 3 reign, will face off in the first night session of Roland-Garros 2024 on Central this Sunday at the end of the first day.

Former world No. 1 Naomi Osaka will open the tournament on the Philippe-Chatrier court, facing Lucia Bronzetti, before Carlos Alcaraz enters the fray against JJ Wolf.

The Russian Andrey Rublev, winner in Madrid, will open hostilities on the Simonne-Mathieu court against the Japanese Taro Daniel.

There will be eight French people competing on Sunday. Caroline Garcia will play on the Central against Eva Lys, Ugo Humbert and Richard Gasquet will be on the Suzanne-Lenglen respectively against Lorenzo Sonego and Borna Coric, Chloé Paquet and Corentin Moutet will face Diana Shnaider and Nicolas Jarry on the Simonne-Mathieu.

On court 14, Harold Mayot will face Sebastian Korda, while Alexandre Müller will try to qualify against Luca Nardi on 7. Terence Atmane will challenge Sebastian Ofner on 6.

The main matches of the first day:

. Court Philippe Chatrier (from 12 p.m.)

Lucia Bronzetti (Ita) – Naomi Osaka (Jap)

JJ Wolf (EU) – Carlos Alcaraz (Sp/n°3)

Eva Lys (All) – Caroline Garcia (n°21)

(not before 8:15 p.m.) Stan Wawrinka (Sui) – Andy Murray (GBR)

. Court Suzanne-Lenglen (from 11 a.m.)

Ugo Humbert (n°17) – Lorenzo Sonego (Ita)

Jelena Ostapenko (Let/n°9) – Jaqueline Cristian (Rou)

Richard Gasquet – Borna Coric (Cro)

Barbora Krejcikova (Rtc/24) – Viktorija Golubic (Sui)

. Court Simonne-Mathieu (from 11 a.m.)

Andrey Rublev (Rus/n°6) – Taro Daniel (Jap)

Laura Siegemund (Germany) – Sofia Kenin (EU)

Chloé Paquet – Diana Shnaider (Rus)

Nicolas Jarry (Chi/n°16) – Corentin Moutet

. Short 14 (from 11 a.m.)

Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) – Dayana Yastremska (Ukr/n°30)

Aleksandar Kovacevic (EU) – Grigor Dimitrov (Bul/n°10)

Rebecca Sramkova (Slq) – Amanda Anisimova (EU)

Sebastian Korda (EU/n°27) – Harold Mayot

. Short 7 (from 11 a.m.)

Marie Bouzkova (Rtc) – Veronika Kudermetova (Rus/n°29)

Hubert Hurkacz (Pol/n°8) – Shintaro Mochizuki (Jap)

Luca Nardi (Ita) – Alexandre Müller

. Short 6 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(2nd match) Laura Pigossi (Bré) – Marta Kostyuk (Ukr/n°18)

(4th match) Terence Atmane – Sebastian Ofner (Aut)

. Court 8 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(2nd match) Katerina Siniakova (Rtc/n°32) – Dalma Galfi (Hon)

. Court 9 (from 11:00 a.m.)

(3rd match) Alejandro Tabilo (Chi/n°24) – Zizou Bergs (Bel)

-

-

PREV An NHL record (since the salary cap era)
NEXT Marc-André Fleury | The Antistar Farewell Tour