Tennis: Djokovic takes the stage against a Frenchman, the program for the 3rd day at Roland-Garros

Tennis: Djokovic takes the stage against a Frenchman, the program for the 3rd day at Roland-Garros
Tennis: Djokovic takes the stage against a Frenchman, the program for the 3rd day at Roland-Garros

World No.1 Novak Djokovic is the last of the world’s top 3 to enter the fray at Roland-Garros: the holder of the trophy will have the honors of the night session this Tuesday, opposing French guest Pierre-Hugues Herbert. Lacking results since the start of the year, Djokovic has neither won a single title nor reached a single final in 2024.

World No.2 Aryna Sabalenka plays her first round in the afternoon, also on the Philippe-Chatrier court. She will face the Russian Erika Andreeva. At 34, the Frenchwoman Alizé Cornet is launching the final tournament of her career, her twentieth Roland-Garros, against the finalist of the 2024 Australian Open, the Chinese Zheng Qinwen, world No.8.

Day with a French accent on court N.14: Kristina Mladenovic, opposed to the Croatian Petra Martic (81st), will precede the young Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (66th), just titled in Lyon and opponent of the Belgian David Goffin (115th) . Grégoire Barrère (112th) will conclude the day there, against Kazakh Alexander Bublik (17th). The program of the main matches of the 3rd day (from 11 a.m.).

Program for Tuesday

Live on France 2, France 3, France 4 and the france.tv platform

Court Philippe-Chatrier (from 12): Zheng Qinwen (CHN/N.7) – Alizé Cornet (ENG)

Felipe Meligeni Alves (BRA) – Casper Ruud (NOR/N.7)

Erika Andreeva (RUS) – Aryna Sabalenka (BLR/N.2)

(not before 8:15 p.m.) Novak Djokovic (SRB/N.1) – Pierre-Hugues Herbert (ENG)

Short Suzanne-Lenglen : Greet Minnen (BEL) – Elena Rybakina (KAZ/N.4)

Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG/N.28) – Arthur Cazaux (ENG)

Magdalena Frech (POL) – Daria Kasatkina (RUS/N.10)

Daniel Evans(GBR) – Holger Rune (DEN/N.13)

Court Simonne-Mathieu : Alex De Minaur (AUS/N.11) – Alex Michelsen (USA)

Taylor Fritz (USA/N.12) – Federico Coria (ARG)

Madison Keys (USA/N/14) – Renata Zarazua (MEX)

Victoria Azarenka (BLR/N.19) – Nadia Podoroska (ARG)

Court N.14: Petra Martic (CRO) – Kristina Mladenovic (ENG)

David Goffin (BEL) – Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (ENG)

Katie Boulter (GBR/N.26) – Paula Badosa (ESP)

Grégoire Barrère (FRA) – Alexander Bublik (KAZ/N.19)

Short N.7 : Elise Mertens (BEL/N.25) – Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG)

Giulio Zeppieri (ITA) – Adrian Mannarino (FRA/N.22)

Short N.6 : Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) – Adam Walton (AUS)

Arantxa RUS (NED) – Angelique Kerber (GER)

Zeynep Sonmez (TUR) – Emma Navarro (USA/N.22)

Roberto Carballes (ESP) – Constant Lestienne (ENG)

Short N.4 : Mariano Navone (ARG/N.31) – Pablo Carreno (ESP)

Short N.5 : Anna Blinkova (RUS) – Sorana Cirstea (ROU/N.28)

Court N.13 (2nd match) : Mackenzie McDonald (USA) – Tallon Griekspoor (NED/N.26)

-

-

PREV “Bardella Prime Minister!” : predictions from a live medium in “TPMP”
NEXT a mobilization this June 19 in Lyon, where and at what time?