1km of dancing, the festive and free day in Pantin, along the Canal de l’Ourcq

1km of dancing, the festive and free day in Pantin, along the Canal de l’Ourcq
1km of dancing, the festive and free day in Pantin, along the Canal de l’Ourcq

Set up by the National Dance Center, this event begins at the CN D (National Dance Center) and extends to Place de la Pointe, along the Ourcq canal. You can come to simply admire artist performances from different social groups and geographical origins, discover new dance styles, and maybe even discover a passion, who knows? Many spaces are available to bring out your free and creative soul, so that you dance with your friends or strangers for several hours!

The program not to be missed

North Terrace of the CN D (Accessible from the bank of the Ourcq canal)

  • 2:30 p.m.: AS Drancy (modern jazz, zumba)
  • 3:00 p.m.: Cergy dance training center (modern, hip-hop, contemporary)
  • 3:30 p.m.: Pavillonnaise Association for Youth and Culture (modern jazz)
  • 4:00 p.m.: Aubervilliers La Courneuve Conservatory, dance department (contemporary, jazz, classical)
  • 4:30 p.m.: ACB Dance Bobigny (modern jazz)
  • 5:00 p.m.: African Teen (afro dance)
  • 5:30 p.m.: Gold Star of Lilacs (classical, modern jazz)
    Presentation followed by an initiation

Garden of March 19, 1962 (Access: 29 quai de l’Ourcq)

  • 2:00 p.m.: Collective warm-up by Kate aka Spiritz (krump)
  • 2:30 p.m.: Tierra (excerpt) by Ana Ramo (flamenco)
  • 3:00 p.m.: Renaissance Ball by Bassa Toscana – Pantin Conservatory (baroque)
  • 3:30 p.m.: Élan, an equal opportunities school of the CN D with Julien Monty (dance improvisation)
  • 4:00 p.m.: GHOSTS #1 by Jeanne Alechinsky – Paramour Cie (contemporary)
  • 4:30 p.m.: Giulia Pesole and her group (tarantellas, traditional dances from southern Italy)
  • 5:00 p.m.: Outrar by Calixto Neto (contemporary)
  • 5:30 p.m.: On the other side of the canal with choreographers from La Fabrique de la danse (contemporary)
    Presentation followed by an initiation

Fil de l’Eau Theater (Access: towpath along the Ourcq canal)

  • 2:30 p.m.: Davina Samba (samba)
  • 3:00 p.m.: GIGI by Joachim Maudet (performance)
  • 3:30 p.m.: Mimi Company (contemporary, hip-hop, modern jazz, Latin dances)
  • 4:00 p.m.: Cosmogony – Collège République de Bobigny (performance)
  • 4:30 p.m.: In the colors of time (Latin dances)
  • 5:00 p.m.: Free from the company of the last moment – Nicolas Vogel (theater and dance)
  • 5:30 p.m.: bullet time (excerpt) by Maya Masse, Wrestler and Louis Schild (krump and contemporary)
    Presentation followed by an initiation

Mail Charles de Gaulle

  • 2:30 p.m.: HauntingsPedro Gomes (contemporary)
  • 3:00 p.m.: Assembleda CN D project (workshop restitution)
  • 4:00 p.m.: KnowNessthe story of an ancestor by Solen Athanassopoulos (Cie Moakosso) (hip-hop)
  • 4:30 p.m.: Deep Cuts (excerpts) by Bryan Campbell (contemporary)
  • 5:00 p.m.: Okapi (traditional Congolese dance)
  • 5:30 p.m.: Amelle by Mai Júli Machado (contemporary)
    Presentation followed by an initiation

Place de la Pointe

  • 2:00 p.m.: Collective warm-up by Max Diadok (Cie Boukousou) (gwoka)
  • 2:30 p.m.: Tragedy extended by the ARNA collective (contemporary)
  • 3:00 p.m.: Pantin Conservatory, dance department (classical, jazz, hip-hop)
  • 4:00 p.m.: Germain Zambi aka JR Sniper (krump)
  • 4:30 p.m.: Youth dance projects in the City of Pantin (krump, hip-hop

Just before the start of summer, this is the perfect way to validate your new dance moves, free ! A good deal not to be missed!

-

-

PREV Stocks without clear direction while waiting for inflation
NEXT Bouygues Telecom didn’t wait long before lowering the price of the Google Pixel 8a