TV5MONDE AFRIQUE Official broadcaster of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games

TV5MONDE AFRIQUE Official broadcaster of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games
TV5MONDE AFRIQUE Official broadcaster of the Paris 2024 Olympic Games

From July 26, TV5MONDE Afrique will broadcast the Paris 2024 Olympic Games in 46 sub-Saharan African countries, acquired in partnership with Infront Sports & Media. TV5MONDE is delighted with this broadcast which allows the values ​​of sport and the French-speaking world to shine on the African continent, with particular attention paid to African teams, athletes and competitors.

From July 27 to August 11, 16 hours of events per day will be broadcast on TV5MONDE Afrique, or 300 hours of Olympic programs in total!

The kick-off of the opening ceremony will be broadcast live from the Seine on Friday July 26 on TV5MONDE Afrique. The route will extend over six kilometers from east to west. It will start from the Pont d’Austerlitz, in front of the Jardin des Plantes, pass by emblematic monuments, then end in front of the Trocadéro and its official stand.

On the program for these Olympic days:

– Broadcasting of the sports most popular with the African public such as football, athletics, handball, basketball and combat sports such as boxing, taekwondo and wrestling.

– Broadcast of emblematic sports of the Olympic Games such as swimming or gymnastics in the exceptional setting of Paris (Fencing at the Grand Palais, Horse riding in Versailles).

Programming of the 2024 Olympic Games on TV5MONDE Africa:

Wednesday July 24, 2024:

Broadcast from 3:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

3:00 p.m. / 5:00 p.m. Football Argentina / Morocco

5:00 p.m. / 7:00 p.m. Football Guinea / New Zealand

19h00 / 21h00 Football Egypt / Dominican Republic

21h00 / 23h00 : Football France / USA

23h30 / 01h30: Football Mali / Israel

Thursday July 25, 2024

Broadcast from 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and from 5:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. Women’s handball Netherlands / Angola

5:00 p.m. / 7:00 p.m. Women’s football Canada / New Zealand

7:00 p.m. / 9:00 p.m. Women’s football Nigeria / Brazil

9:00 p.m. / 11:00 p.m.: Women’s football France / Colombia

23h30 / 01h30: Women’s football USA / Zambia

Friday July 26, 2024

20h00 / 23h00 Opening ceremony.

Saturday July 27, 2024

Live broadcast of tests from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Basketball / Volleyball

From 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Diving final

From 12:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Boxingroad cycling, judo, skateboarding, rugby sevens

21h00 / 23h00: Football France / Guinea

23h30 / 01h30: Football Japan / Mali delayed

Sunday July 28

Live broadcast of tests from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Volleyball

From 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Basketball

From 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Cross country horse riding

From 3:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. judo finals, Boxing, Rugby 7s, Mountain Bike

19h00 / 21h00 Women’s football Spain/Nigeria

9:00 p.m. / 11:00 p.m. Women’s football France / Canada, at half-time Women’s Handball Angola / Spain

Monday July 29

Live broadcast of tests from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Volleyball

From 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Women’s basketball Nigeria / Australia

From 12:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Women’s basketball Germany / Belgium

15h00/16h00 Equitation (finales)

4:00 p.m. / 9:00 p.m. Judo, BoxingArtistic gymnastics, Swimming

21h00 / 23h00 Basket feminin USA / Japan

11:30 p.m. / 1:00 a.m. Delayed fencing final

Tuesday July 30

Live broadcast of events from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Men’s Triathlon

From 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Volleyball and boxing

12:00 p.m. / 4:00 p.m. Boxing, men’s basketball poster to be confirmed, table tennis

4:00 p.m. / 5:30 p.m. Women’s handball Hungary / Angola / gymnastics team finals / rugby sevens

19h00 / 21h00 Football USA / Guinea

21h00 / 23h00 Football Paraguay / Mali

11:30 p.m. / 1:00 a.m. Delayed swimming finals / Delayed fencing finals

Wednesday July 31

Live broadcast of events from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Women’s triathlon

From 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Volleyball to be confirmed + boxing + diving finals

12h00 /13h00 Boxing

1:00 p.m. / 4:00 p.m. BMX freestyle / Volleyball / Boxing

17h00 / 19h00 Women’s football Japan/Nigeriahalf-time judo finals, boxing

19h00 / 21h00 Women’s football Zambia / Germany

9:00 p.m. / 11:00 p.m. Women’s football New Zealand / France + USA women’s basketball / South Sudan

11:30 p.m. / 1:00 a.m. Swimming Finals / Fencing Finals

Thursday August 1

Live broadcast of tests from 7:30 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 7:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Athletics 20km walk for men and women

From 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Rowing finals, boxingvolley

From 12:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Volleyball, judo finals

From 4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Women’s handball Angola / France

From 5:15 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Women’s basketball France / Nigeria

From 6:30 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. Artistic gymnastics Finals

21h00 / 23h00 Women’s Basketball Belgium / USA

11:30 p.m. / 1:00 a.m. Swimming Finals / Fencing Finals

Friday August 2

Live broadcast of tests from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Athletics Decathlon high jump, long jump, hammer

From 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Synchronized diving

From 12:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. BoxingHorse riding, judo, sailing medals…

17h40 / 22h00 Athletics Decathlon (continued) triple jump discus throw

From 9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Basketball France / Germany

Please note from 3:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Football quarter-finals

Saturday August 3

Live broadcast of events from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

10h00 / 13h00 Athletics,

12h30 / 15h00 Women’s basketball Canada / Nigeria

15h00 / 23h00 Volley, basketball, boxingroad cycling, team dressage riding, gymnastics finals, tennis finals

Sunday August 4

Live broadcast of tests from 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Athletics, volleyball, basketball, boxingroad cycling, individual dressage riding, gymnastics finals, tennis finals, swimming

Monday August 5

Live broadcast of events from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. / 10:15 a.m. Mixed Relay Triathlon

10:00 a.m. / 1:00 p.m. Men’s and women’s athletics pole vault, race…

1:00 p.m./3:00 p.m. Artistic gymnastics

18:30 / 22:00 AthleticsVolley

21h00 / 23h00 Basketball 3×3, volleyball, wrestling

Please note from 6:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Men’s Football Semi-Finals

Tuesday August 6

Live broadcast of events from 09:00 to 24:00

From 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.: volleyball ¼ final F, basketball ¼ final, handball F ¼ final

Wrestling finals, 10m diving final

from 6:00 p.m. to midnight Women’s football semi-finals

19h00 / 22h00 Athletics finals + boxing finals

Wednesday August 7

Live broadcast of tests from 7:30 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

From 7:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Athletics marche

10:00 a.m. / 1:00 p.m. Athletics, Taekwondo

From 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.: women’s basketball quarter-finals, handball quarter-finals

4:00 p.m. / 11:00 p.m.: volleyball ½ final

19h00 / 22h00 Athletics finals + ends of boxing

Thursday August 8

Live broadcast of tests from 7:30 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

7:30 a.m. / 10:30 a.m. Swimming, women’s 10 km marathon

10h00/13h00 Athletics : high jump, races, women’s shot put and climbing final

2:30 p.m. / 5:30 p.m.: TaekwondoGreco-Roman wrestling finals, diving finals, athletic gymnastics

17h00 / 20h00 Men’s football bronze medal

19h00/22h00 Athletics Finals : women’s long jump, races, heptatlon shot put, javelin

Friday August 9

Live broadcast of tests from 7:30 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

7:30 a.m. / 10:30 a.m. Swimming, men’s 10 km marathon

10h00/13h00 Athletics : javelin, high jump, races

2:30 p.m. / 5:30 p.m.: Taekwondo, freestyle wrestling finals, diving finals, athletic gymnastics

15h00 / 17h00 Women’s football bronze medal

18h00 / 21h30 Men’s football gold medal

19h00/22h00 Athletics Finals : triple jump, races, shot put

8:00 p.m. / 10:00 p.m. Breakdance Final

Saturday August 10

Live broadcast of events from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

08:00 / 11:00 Athletics Marathon masculin

5:00 p.m. / 9:30 p.m. Women’s football gold medal

19h30 / 23h00 Taekwondo Finales

19h00/22h00 Athletics Finals : high jump, races, javelin

Sunday August 11

Live broadcast of events from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. / 11:15 a.m. Athletics Women’s marathon

13h00 / 15h45 volleyball – gold medal

13:30 / 16:00 Handball – gold medal

3:30 p.m. / 6:00 p.m. Basket – gold medal

18h30 / 20h30 Closing ceremony

9:30 p.m. / 10:30 p.m. summary of the Paris Olympic Games

Social networks: Facebook, X (ex Twitter), Instagram, Tik Tok

TV5MONDE’s social networks will relay every day the programming of the events planned on the air as well as the highlights of the day: the medals of the day, focuses on African athletes, on the emblematic sports of the Olympic Games, as well as the times strong French speakers.

On all TV5MONDE channels, TV5MONDE news editions will announce the results and highlights of the Olympic events.

The TV5MONDE information site will present articles on the highlights of the games and present portraits of French-speaking athletes. https://information.tv5monde.com/.

-

-

NEXT Transfer window – PSG: Luis Enrique makes a phone call and completes a transfer?