16 French in the second round

16 French in the second round
16 French in the second round

Media365 editorial team, published on Tuesday May 21, 2024 at 9:00 p.m.

There were twenty-eight French men and twelve French women present in the first round of Roland-Garros qualifying. There will be twelve French men and four French women in the second round.

ROLAND-GARROS / QUALIFICATIONS
Men
1st round
Ugo Blanchet (FRA)
beats Cristian Garin (CHI, n°1): 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Quentin Halys (FRA) beats Alexis Galarneau (CAN): 7-5, 6-3
Maxime Janvier (FRA) beats James Duckworth (AUS, n°3): 6-3, 6-1
Mattia Bellucci (ITA) beats Matteo Martineau (FRA): 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Lloyd Harris (AFS, n°20) beats Arthur Gea (FRA, WC): 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Hugo Grenier (FRA) beats Tristan Boyer (USA): 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3)
Yasutaka Uchiyama (JAP) beats Mathys Erhard (FRA, WC): 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) beats Hugo Dellien (BOL): 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Jozef Kovalik (SLQ) beats Benoît Paire (FRA, n°30): 6-1, 6-4
Valentin Royer (FRA) beats Dmitry Popko (KAZ): 7-6 (2), 7-5
Aziz Dougaz (TUN) beats Kyrian Jacquet (FRA): 6-7 (4), 7-5, 7-5
Zizou Bergs (BEL, n°8) beats Clément Chidekh (FRA, WC): 6-1, 6-1
Mathias Bourgue (FRA, WC) beats Maé Malige (FRA, WC): 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Titouan Droguet (FRA, n°32) beats Jules Marie (FRA): 7-6 (4), 6-3
Grégoire Barrère (FRA, n°10) beats Théo Papamalamis (FRA, WC): 6-3, 6-1
Matteo Gigante (ITA, n°28) beats Sascha Gueymard Wayenburg (FRA, WC): 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Valentin Vacherot (MON, n°14) beats Gabriel Debru (FRA, WC): 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Enzo Couacaud (FRA) beats Seongchang Hong (CdS): 6-7 (7), 6-2, 6-1
Manuel Guinard (FRA) defeats Vitaliy Sachko (UKR): 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1
Hamad Medjedovic (SER, n°15) beats Lucas Pouille (FRA): 6-3, 7-5
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) beats Antoine Escoffier (FRA): 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7)
Duje Ajdukovic (CRO, n°21) beats Calvin Hemery (FRA): 6-4, 6-2
Jaime Faria (POR) beats Clément Tabur (FRA): 6-2, 6-3
Zdenek Kolar (RTC) beats Thomas Faurel (FRA, WC): 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3

2nd round
Valentin Vacherot (MON, n°14) – Enzo Couacaud (FRA)
Manuel Guinard (FRA) – Billy Harris (GBR)
Ugo Blanchet (FRA) – Filip Misolic (AUT)
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) – Duje Ajdukovic (CRO, n°21)
Mathias Bourgue (FRA, WC) – Radu Albot (MOL, n°26)
Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) – Jozef Kovalik (SLQ)
Maxime Janvier (FRA) – Alejandro Moro Canas (ESP)
Alexander Ritschard (SUI) – Titouan Droguet (FRA, n°32)
Grégoire Barrère (FRA, n°10) – Andrea Pellegrino (ITA)
Quentin Halys (FRA) – Diego Schwartzman (ARG, n°29)
Hugo Grenier (FRA) – Henri Squire (ALL)
Valentin Royer (FRA) – Thiago Monteiro (BRE, n°6)

Women
1st round
Alice Tubello (FRA, WC) beats Ya Ying Yang (TAI): 5-7, 7-6 (6), 6-1
Suzan Lamens (PBS, n°23) beats Daphnée Mpetshi Perricard (FRA, WC): 6-1, 6-0
Harmony Tan (FRA) beats Nastasja Schunk (ALL): 6-7 (3), 7-6 (6), 6-3
Eva Lys (GER) beats Tiantsoa Rakotomanga Rajaonah (FRA, WC): 6-4, 7-5
Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) beats Andreea Mitu (ROU): 7-5, 6-2
Alycia Parks (USA, n°28) beats Manon Leonard (FRA, WC): 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Raluka Serban (CHY) beats Astrid Lew Yan Foon (FRA, WC): 6-3, 6-3
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BIE, n°12) beats Jenny Lim (FRA, WC): 6-4, 6-2
Jana Fett (CRO, n°21) beats Selena Janicijevic (FRA, WC): 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
Irene Burillo Escorihuela (ESP) beats Carole Monnet (FRA): 6-3, 6-0
Margaux Rouvroy (FRA, WC) beats Lina Gjorcheska (MKD): 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
Rebecca Sramkova (SLQ, n°16) beats Sarah Iliev (FRA, WC): 6-4, 6-1

2nd round
Julia Riera (ARG, n°2) – Harmony Tan (FRA)
Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) – Darja Semenistaja (LET, n°18)
Sara Errani (ITA, n°1) – Alice Tubello (FRA, WC)
Julia Avdeeva (RUS) – Margaux Rouvroy (FRA, WC)

-

-

PREV In Normandy, the retirement of horse-king Nino des Buissonnets
NEXT PSG: Donnarumma fired, Luis Enrique makes a serious mistake