last week before the summer closure of the clubs… > Jazz In Lyon


Agenda Jazz in Lyon, from June 26 to 30: last week before the summer closure of the clubs…

Last week for clubs still open before the summer closure which will give way to festivals and the outdoors. Hence the jazz agenda in the Lyon metropolitan area is a little thin this week. Moreover, the Peristyle Festival is starting to come to light with Rio 77…

Collision (Lyon 1er) : François de Larrard Jazz Trio

The Keystone (Lyon 1st) : Wednesday Jam

Les Grandes Voisines (Francheville) : The Very Big Experimental Toubifri Orchestra

ENM (Villeurbanne) : Big band 2nd cycle and Big band 3rd cycle “Ellinoa, chapter 2”

Small Canteens of Old Lyon (Lyon 5th) : Jazztronomic Septet

ENM (Villeurbanne): Big band 2nd cycle and Big band 3rd cycle “Ellinoa, chapter 2”

The Keystone (Lyon 1st) : Next Generation : Charles Paillet

Miss Simone (Lyon 2nd) : Dinner concert: Super 4×4

Peristyle Festival (Lyon 1st) : Rio 77, not really jazz, of course, but a samba funk group, for fans…

The Keystone (Lyon 1st) : Héliodore Perrot

The Cuvage de Jasseron (Saint-Jean d’Ardières) : Jet Whistle Quintet

Domaine Lyon Saint-Joseph (Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon) : Richard Galliano Solo

Metisseur district (Lamure-sur-Azergues): Bezzib

The Keystone (Lyon 1st) : Stéphane Vincenza

The Keystone (Lyon 1st) : Season Closing: The Keystone Jam

XXXXXXXXXXXX

Cyoung audience performance: João Selva presents “Bumba and the enchanted forest”

Cybele scene:
12h30 : Swing System
16h00 : Leo Geller Quartet
19h15 : Hugo Afettouche & Tetralyre
10:00 p.m.: Jam session at Club Saint-Georges
Other scenes: Jazz on the City: Grand Tabazù / Ella Fitzgerald High School Stroll
Caravan’Jazz: Harmony’s Brass Band in Septème
Ancient Theater: Louis Matute/Ibrahim Maalouf
Le Club : Minuit : Endea Owens

Cybele scene:
12h00 : Big Band du CRR de Lyon
4:00 p.m.: Grand Tabazù
19h15 : Clark’s Bowling Club
8:45 p.m.: La Fabrik at Groove
22h00: DEM workshop of the ENM
23h15 : DJ Freakistan

Other scenes: Jazz on the city: Mandorle
Caravan’Jazz: Harmony’s Brass Band in Reventin-Vaugris
Antique Theater: Jalen Ngonda / Trombone Shorty
The Club: Midnight: Daoud

Cybele scene:
12h00 : Feeling Band
16h00 : Amphitryo
19h15 : Mangane
20h45 : Atelier 3C1 (CAPI)
10 p.m.: DEM workshop (CAPI)
23h15 : Heavenly Sweetness
Other scenes: Jazz on the city: Grand Tabazù
Caravan’Jazz: Harmony’s Brass Band à Chuzelles
Ancient Theater: Nirina Rakotomavo Sextet / Oumou Sangaré / Les Égarés
The Club: Midnight: Yann Jankielewicz, Keep it Simple

Jazz marathon day:
Sunrise concert in Pipet (06:30 a.m.): Fabien Sevilla
Cybele scene:
11:00 a.m.: Vienna Conservatory Concert
3:15 p.m.: Grand Tabazù
16h30 : Ourk
20h00 : Bal Lindy Hop
10 p.m.: DEM workshop (CAPI)
23h15 : Heavenly Sweetness
Cinema Les Amphis (2 p.m.): “Blue Giant” by Yuzuru Tachikawa
Odéon (11:15 a.m.): Jazz on the city: Harmony’s Brass Band
Caravan’Jazz: Harmony’s Brass Band in Sainte-Colombe
Saint-André-le-Bas Church (9:30 p.m.): Airelle Besson & Lionel Suarez

-

-

PREV Thomas Jolly tackles David Guetta, upset at not participating in the opening ceremony
NEXT Verruyes mayor’s list disowned