Weis, Djhone, etc. Discover the names of the flame bearers in Indre

Weis, Djhone, etc. Discover the names of the flame bearers in Indre
Weis, Djhone, etc. Discover the names of the flame bearers in Indre

On D-3 of the passage of the flame in Indre, the organizing committee of the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games revealed, Friday May 24, 2024, the names of 105 scouts who will pass the torch in Indre, Monday May 27.

Among the personalities, note the presence, in Châteauroux, of the former basketball player Frédéric Weis (2.17 m), Olympic vice-champion in Sydney in 2000, or the former athlete Leslie Djhone, world champion in the 4×400 m in Paris in 2003.

A Déoloise will ignite the cauldron

The last torchbearer who will light the cauldron at the Departmental Sports Plain will be Déoloise Élodie Vachet, coach of the French Paralympic table tennis team. “It’s one of the happiest moments of my career”she reacts.

Romaric Boch, Éric Bellet, Thierry Schoen…

In the list, we also detect some names known in Indre such as the former Berrichonne physical trainer Romaric Boch, our fellow journalist at La NR Christophe Gervais, the director of the Darc festival-course, Éric Bellet, or even the entrepreneur and former president of Berri, Thierry Schoen.

We already knew that the collective relay (one per department), which will take the flame to Place de la République in Châteauroux, would be made up of a team of shooters led by the treasurer of the French Sports Shooting Federation and secretary general of the Centre-Val de Loire League, Sylvie Lanson.

In January, the Department and Châteauroux Métropole also revealed the names of nine scouts out of the ten reserved for these communities (Dominique Bijotat, Jean-Marie Caumon, Viviane Dorsile, Thomas Faure, Manon Genest, Chaney Guennet, Grâce Mbaïkoua, Victoire Piteau, Ninon Tailly). We now know the tenth: it is the Paralympic table tennis champion Claude Chédeau.

The complete list

> White: Rémi Fontaine; Stéphane Raux; Aymeric David; Nina Executioner; Christian Vivet; Heyden-Maxence Saint-Albin; Gilles Caron; Romaric Boch; Claire-Lise Vautrin; Engelbert Agboton; Clémence Fougere.

> Baraize: Louisa White; Julien Comte; Leo Adam.

> Cuzion: Raphaël Reynaud; Didier Brassart.

> La Châtre: Clovene Preumont; Stéphanie Perrin; Jean-Philippe Mandereau; Arnaud Thavard; Antoine Drotz; Emmanuel Batardière; Audrey Augonnet; Benoît Maugrion; Olivia Pierre.

> Buzançais: Romain Deshayes; Victoire Piteau; Nathalie Ferrand; Romain, Pierre Seidenbinder; Yuri Zakhvatov.

> Issoudun: Dorian Watteau; Virginie Lucien Anguille; Anne Claire Ageneau; Carole Laurent; Marie Maitrot; Angelique Gachet; Christophe Tourte; Elijah Ngoie; Claude Chédeau; Sébastien Degay; Audrey Lesiour; Frédéric Otero; Claire Bourgoin; Rachid Bouzahaf; Mathilde Vanderlooven; Valérie Tavares; Louise Le Floch.

> Valençay: Grace Mbaikoua; Nicolas Mialane; Melissa Albert.

> Deols: Thomas Faure; Anne Claveau.

> Châteauroux: Christophe Gervais; Ninon Tailly; Anne-Sophie Baucher; Annie Plé; Dominique Bijotat; Frederick Weis; Manon Genest; Marc Cuny; Stéphane Fauchon; Guillaume Forestier; Emma Magdelaine; Céline Ardelet; Agathe Girard; Estelle Fauchon; Delphine Fischer; Sylvie Lanson; Dylan Kerreneur; Sara Ader; Alexandre Foret; Gwendolyne Joulin; Jean-Yves Michel; Jérôme Perrochon; Véronique Tissier; Mattéo Beugnon; Maxence Dupont; William Tornetto; Yanis Sauvage; Jules Venault; Anne Avignon; Hermine Girault; Iloane Argout; Thomas Truffier; Eric Bellet; Viviane Dorsile; Aditya Geoffroy; Philippe Pelle; Damien Derrier; Philippe Pinon; Jean-Marie Caumon; Chaney Guennet; Jamel Ben Yakhlef; Catherine Behar; Gaël Chesnay; Elie Patrigeon; Leslie Djhone; Anne-Sophie Dupont; Emilia Costes; Wilfrid Bas; Thierry Schoen; Guillaume Papin; Marie-Emmanuelle Catta; Norbert Gergely Orosz; Elodie Vachet.

-

-

PREV Switzerland to send a liaison officer to Eritrea
NEXT The cultural season of the Colisée de Chartres focuses on humor 2.0 for its launch